The Northeast Youth Hockey Association Huskies offer Learn-to-Skate Hockey, Mites, Squirts, Pee Wee, Bantam, and Midget youth hockey groups at the University of Connecticut's Mark Edward Freitas Ice Rink.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
2015-2016 Northeast Ice Dogs Travel Team Assessment Results


Thanks to all who participated in our 2015-2016 NEYHA assessment process. 

Team rosters for the 2015-2016 season are based on evaluations performed by independent assessors, and will provide each child with a fun and competitive environment that allows for maximum growth potential. Final team rosters are subject to change based on commitments.

  • Returning players are required to commit by April 4, 2015 in order to ensure team placement.  
  • A late fee of $100 will be applied for any commitment fees received after the deadline. 
  • Commitment includes completion of online registration, commitment letter and commitment fee.
  • 2015-16 skater fees will be determined once NEYHA receives commitments from its players.  Skater fees are based on overall # of committed players.  The board will make its best effort to provide the fee structure within 30 days of team determinations. 

NEYHA Board
 

2015 - 2016 Mite Blue Team
Mite Coordinator - Mike Iacampo
Complete Registration and Commitment here:  http://assn.la/Reg/?r=2:130062
All 2015-2016 Ice Dog Mite skaters will be under the direction of the Mite Coordinator Mike Iacampo.  Skaters have been separated into Ice Dog Blue and Ice Dog White teams.  For at least the first half of the season, all skaters will participate in combined, station-based practices that will be focused on skill development and that will follow the basic principles of USA Hockey's American Development Model (ADM).  Both Blue and White teams will play cross-ice games against local organizations using NEYHA's Croxice boards.  There is a possibility of select skaters with 2007 and 2008 birth years playing full ice games after December 31st.
   
   
Cline Ryan
Critton Benjamin
Gerum Max
Grenier Aiden
Iacampo Michael
Krueger Annabelle
Lord Hunter
Prytko Karolina
Sherman Ian
Smith Marley
Tevelde Alex
Trahan Tucker
Wesolowski Miles
 
2015 - 2016 Mite White Team
Mite Coordinator - Mike Iacampo
Complete Registration and Commitment here:  http://assn.la/Reg/?r=2:130061
All 2015-2016 Ice Dog Mite skaters will be under the direction of the Mite Coordinator Mike Iacampo.  Skaters have been separated into Ice Dog Blue and Ice Dog White teams.  For at least the first half of the season, all skaters will participate in combined, station-based practices that will be focused on skill development and that will follow the basic principles of USA Hockey's American Development Model (ADM).  Both Blue and White teams will play cross-ice games against local organizations using NEYHA's Croxice boards.  There is a possibility of select skaters with 2007 and 2008 birth years playing full ice games after December 31st.
Bean AJ
Cahill Mason
Cline Joshua
Duval Gerald
Forte Colin
Kapinos Hayden
Kernozicky Blake
Klein Cayden
Knowlton Jeffrey
Larkin Jack
McCaughey Abigail
O'Connor Kade
Poulin Jacob
Slayton Spencer
Sutton Alexander
TeVelde Lillie

 

2015 - 2016 Squirt A Team
Head Coach - John Darigan
Complete Registration and Commitment here:  http://assn.la/Reg/?r=2:130034
Baldridge Max
Beach Griffin
Card Grace
Corradi Maxx
Darigan Jeter
Dudas Andrew
Filipovic Aleksandar
Larkin Max
Lemieux Eric
Mabrysmith Teagan
McCaughey Connor
Pelletier Carter
Sampson Noah
Till Damian
 
2015 - 2016 Squirt B Team
Head Coach - Victor Hurtuk
Complete Registration and Commitment here:  http://assn.la/Reg/?r=2:130063
Bayne Declan
Bunning David
Critton Teagan
Domaingue Camden
Ferris Bryan
Frey Jesse
Grady Danny
Hurtuk Holden
Jurnovoy Jacob
Murphy Ryan
Pietras Zoey
Ruchalski Luke
Sward Carson
Verardi Nicolas
Wilcox Shepherd
 
2015 - 2016 PeeWee A Team
Head Coach - Allen Roy
Complete Registration and Commitment here:  http://assn.la/Reg/?r=2:130064
   
Card Alex
Filipovic Iva
Girard Zachary
Greene Claire
Grenier Catherine
Kendig Austin
Klopfer Lucas
Marshall Marikate
Millington Trevor
O'Brien Conor
Roy Joshua
Sterling Cameron
Stoner Tyler
Thibault Christopher
Walikonis Samuel

 

 
2015 - 2016 PeeWee B Team
Head Coach - Scott Dunnack
Complete Registration and Commitment here:  http://assn.la/Reg/?r=2:130065
Brennan Patrick
Critton Myles
Enos Jim
Green Tyler
Katkaveck

Daniel

Martin Ryan
Ojala Nathan
Sward Colin
Sward Connor
Van Horn Kaleb
Wesson John
   
 
2015 - 2016 Limited Travel Team
Head Coach - To Be Determined
Complete Registration and Commitment here:  http://assn.la/Reg/?r=2:130090
Biamonte-Marrotte Jayden
Doyle Pierre
Hurtuk Saylor
Kugelmass Cyrus
Ojala Sophia
Schoen Matthew
 
2015 - 2016 Bantam A Team
Head Coach -  Corey O'Brien
Complete Registration and Commitment here:  http://assn.la/Reg/?r=2:130066

 

   
Borruso Aiden
Cook Harrison
Girard Anthony
Harakaly Tyler
Horning-Kane Gavin
Lennon Ross
Lewis* Malcolm
McCarthy Aidan
O'Brien Sean
Randazzo Trystan
Riehl Michael
Russel William
Sendley Max
Till Gavin
   
   
   
   
* Assessing in the fall
** Alternate